top.jpg
   

click for larger view

Polysorbate 80 16 oz


Product #: OL-09

IN STOCK

Price: $5.95

Add to Cart

[Read Reviews] [Write A Review]

[Add to Wishlist] [Add to Gift Registry]

Sold by weight, this is for 1 pound of polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 (polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate) is derived from olive oil. It is a non-toxic, nonionic surfactant/emulsifier and a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent which allows oil and water to mix without the use of alcohol.

It’s a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin- safe ingredient is used extensively in oil-in-water emulsions (lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, etc.) and also for body mists and linen sprays. 

Polysorbates are generally used in combination with other emulsifiers such as mono- and diglycerides or sorbitan monostearates for various purposes such as to disperse flavors and colors, to make essential oils and vitamins soluble and to improve volume and texture in baked goods. Use Polysorbate 80 when lots of foaming action is desired in the finished product.

When making bath fizzy's add 2 teaspoons to a 2 cup powder blend, this will offer a longer fizzing action to the finished product.



Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review of this product.


May we also suggest
Bath Bomb Molds 60mm
Bath Bomb Molds 60mm
Bath Fizzy Factory Platinum Edition
Bath Fizzy Factory Platinum Edition
Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate 13 lbs
Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate 13 lbs