top.jpg
   

click for larger view

Castor Oil 16 oz - Used In Lip Products



IN STOCK

Price: $3.99

Add to Cart

Overall Rating: 5 Stars
based on 1 review
[Read Reviews] [Write A Review]

[Add to Wishlist] [Add to Gift Registry]

Castor Oil, also known as ricinus oil, is a triglyceride of fatty acids which occurs in the seed of the castor plant, Ricinus communis (India, Brazil). Castor seeds contain 50-55% oil, and chemical modification of that oil has resulted in new products that continue to emerge as time goes on. The oil itself is composed of a unique aliphatic acid that is not found in the oils of any other plant.

  • Castor Oil is unique among all fats and oils in that:
  • Castor Oil also has excellent emollient and lubricating properties, as well as a marked ability to wet and disperse dyes, pigments and fillers. In the form of its chemical derivatives, castor oil's application versatility is further enhanced.
  • it is a nontoxic, biodegradable, renewable resource
  • it is used as an emusifier, helps to prevent moisture loss from the skin, it adds shine to lip products.
  • It has the ability to create a thick lather,  your soap cures harder, Makes a beautiful clear soap!

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis

HOW TO STORE:

   For a longer shelf life you will need to keep it closed tightly, store in an opaque or dark bottle.



Customer Reviews

1 of 1 found the following review helpful:
5 Stars LOVE IT
by VogonPoet from NE Ohio on Jun 14, 2008
  Castor oil is one of those awesome products that does a variety of things. Wikipedia has a list of uses, but one that I like and use it for is that it lengthens lashes and makes them soft and lush. As for the rest of the the face, surprisingly it works well on acne. I suffer from cystic acne and it works well on that also.
Was this review helpful to you? Yes No