You have no items in your shopping cart.
| <<< Previous (Shea Oil) | Back (Skin Care Ingredients) | Next (Cocoa Butter) >>> |
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Extraction: Expeller pressed/Partially Refined
Color: Golden Yellow
Shelf Life: 12-24 months
Flashpoint: 640 ° F
Our Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the nut of the almond tree, native to South Asia and the Middle East. This luxurious oil is idea for use as carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it can be used directly on the skin. Sweet Almond oil has a very faint scent and is a great nutrient for softening, moisturizing and conditioning the skin. Due to the oil containing glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a great massage oil and is widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms, and soap making. Sweet Almond Oil has also been known to improve eczema, dry, itchy and inflamed skin. This oil is easily absorbed and won’t clog pores making it ideal for use on the entire body. Sweet Almond oil should be stored in a cool, dry environment as extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
**The industry norm is to sell all vegetable, nut, fragrance oils, and essential oils by weight. This is the way we purchase them from our distributors as well. Do not be concerned if your bottle is not completely full as the level may differ due to the viscosity of the liquid. However, all oils are measured correctly.
Extraction: Expeller pressed/Partially Refined
Color: Golden Yellow
Shelf Life: 12-24 months
Flashpoint: 640 ° F
Our Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the nut of the almond tree, native to South Asia and the Middle East. This luxurious oil is idea for use as carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it can be used directly on the skin. Sweet Almond oil has a very faint scent and is a great nutrient for softening, moisturizing and conditioning the skin. Due to the oil containing glucosides, vitamins and minerals, it makes a great massage oil and is widely used in lotions, lotion bars, balms, and soap making. Sweet Almond Oil has also been known to improve eczema, dry, itchy and inflamed skin. This oil is easily absorbed and won’t clog pores making it ideal for use on the entire body. Sweet Almond oil should be stored in a cool, dry environment as extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
**The industry norm is to sell all vegetable, nut, fragrance oils, and essential oils by weight. This is the way we purchase them from our distributors as well. Do not be concerned if your bottle is not completely full as the level may differ due to the viscosity of the liquid. However, all oils are measured correctly.
| Ingredients | Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil. |
| Dimensions | No |
| Net Weight | Bottle 16 oz (0.45 kg) |


Loading...