• Home
  • COASTAL SCENTS PRIVACY POLICY

COASTAL SCENTS PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 15, 2013 

Thank you for accessing the CoastalScents.com Website (“Site”) operated by K-Plex, LLC. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

This privacy policy applies to the Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. Please see below for details.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any website not operated by K-Plex, LLC to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

Click a section to expand:

1. Information Collection

We collect information from you in several different ways on this Site. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your personal information to:

  •  help make the Site faster and easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once. 
  •  help you quickly find information, products, and services. 
  •  help us create targeted content that is most appealing to you.
  •  alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer.

(a) REGISTRATION & ORDERING Before using certain parts of any Site or ordering products, you must complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information including, but not limited to: your name, shipping and billing address, phone number, email address, gender, and credit card number. We use this information to facilitate the transaction. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organization’s country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations. This kind of personal information is used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders, to communicate with you about your order, and the Sites and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

(b)
EMAIL ADDRESSES Several locations of the Site permit you to enter your email address for purposes including, but not limited to: to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to request us to notify you of new makeup palettes, new products or product sizes; to sign up for email newsletters and special offers; or to sign up for the CoastalScents.com newsletter. Your participation in a contest or sweepstakes is completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to us. We use this information to notify contest and sweepstake winners and to award prizes. We may post on the Site, the names and cities of contest and sweepstake winners. By entering a contest or sweepstakes, you may be opting-in to receive our email newsletter and special offers; this will be disclosed in the official rules governing the contest or sweepstakes.

(c)
COOKIES & OTHER TECHNOLOGY Like many sites, the Site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.

(i) Cookies are small text files that contain a string of alphanumeric characters that remain on your hard drive until you close your browser, and persistent cookies are simply cookies that remain on your hard drive after you close your browser. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from websites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the Site. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart and to purchase those products. For instance, by setting a cookie on our Site, we can provide you with storage of items in your shopping cart between visits. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

(ii) Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon. For more information about cookies and web beacons please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/ 

(iv) As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any customer's personal information collected by us.

(d)
LOG FILES As is true of most websites, the Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

(e)
AGE K-Plex, LLC recognizes the particular importance of protecting the privacy of children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. When a user makes a purchase on the Site, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult. If a child provides the Site with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 1-239-963-2280. We will then delete the personally identifiable information pertaining to the child from our records. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13. Elsewhere on the Site, you have represented and warranted that you are either 18 years of age or using the Site with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

(f) PRODUCT REVIEWS
 You may choose to submit a product review. If you submit a review, your nickname will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a quality review without disclosing any personal information.

2. Information Use and Disclosure

(a) INTERNAL USE We use your personal information to process your order and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve the Sites’ content and layout, to improve outreach, for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the Site.

(b)
COMMUNICATIONS WITH YOU We will use your personal information to communicate with you about the Site and your orders and deliveries. Also, we may send you an email confirmation when you register with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, you may submit your email address for reasons such as: to register for a contest or sweepstakes, to request us to notify you of new products or price changes, and to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. If you submit your email address, we use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt-out of future emails (see the opt-out section, below, for more details). We will have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place; therefore you cannot opt-out of receiving emails related to your orders.

(c) EXTERNAL USE We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone except that:

(i) As do most Internet retailers, we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We use third parties (such as the United States Postal Service and Federal Express) to ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them with some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.

(ii) Similarly, to help you buy products and provide customer service to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card number for authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information. (More on this, below, in Data Security.)

(iii) We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations, subpoenas, a court order or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We will also release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect others or ourselves. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

(iv) We will not sell, trade or rent personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it is possible that we might acquire, or merge with, or be acquired by another company, or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.

(v) We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly and personally identify you or any user.

(vi) We may publicly disclose the name, city, and state of the contest and sweepstakes winners.